English (Security; Fire Detection)
early warning [correct]
CONT: Fire Detection Systems. Various devices with controlled sensitivity can detect a fire condition from traces of smoke, a critical temperature or the rate of heat rise. These detectors provide the early warning needed to get people safely out of the museum and start fire extinguishing action promptly.
French (Sécurité; Détection des incendies)
alerte rapide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'alarme a pour objet de déclencher, dans le délai le plus court, l'intervention des secours intérieurs et de donner l'alerte.
OBS: L'alarme est donnée par un des premiers témoins, tandis que l'alerte est déclenchée par le stationnaire.
Spanish (Seguridad; Detección de incendios)
alerta temprana [feminine noun]