English (Symptoms (Medicine))
lid lag [correct]; von Graefe's sign [correct]
DEF: Failure of the upper lid to move downward promptly with the eyeball, the lid moving tardily and jerkily; seen in hyperthyroidism.
OBS: lid lag: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
asynergie oculopalpébrale [correct, feminine noun]; signe de von Graefe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence ou retard dans le déroulement de la paupière lorsque le malade regarde en bas. Ce signe est observé habituellement au cours des manifestations oculaires de l'hyperthyroïdie.
OBS: asynergie oculopalpébrale : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.