English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
passive windrow composting [correct]; windrow composting - passive aeration [correct]; passive aeration windrow composting [correct]; pile composting - passive aeration [correct]
CONT: Passive Aeration Windrow Composting. ... PAWS [Passively Aerated Windrow System] has two essential features, passive aeration and envelopment [...] The air in the middle of a compost pile or windrow is warmed up by the heat generated by oxidation of the waste by the decomposer organisms. Warm air naturally rises upwards and outwards of the composting mass. As nature abhors vacuum, the warm air is replaced by cooler air mostly from or through other parts of the compost, setting up a mostly internal circulation until the air is almost uniformly warm and oxygen-deficient thus creating anaerobic pockets that generate malodours.
OBS: Generally, material to be composted is collected and promptly piled into windrows which remain untouched.
OBS: Materials can be added as they become available, or stockpiled until sufficient amounts are available to make a good sized pile or windrow.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
compostage en tas - aération passive [correct, masculine noun]; compostage en andain - aération passive [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les systèmes passifs sont les méthodes de compostage traditionnel en tas.
OBS: Ce système réclame très peu de soins. Il consiste à mettre les matières en tas et à ne plus y toucher.