English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
affirmative remedy [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court properly observed that “the affirmative promise contained in s. 23 of the Charter and the critical need for timely compliance will sometimes require courts to order affirmative remedies to guarantee that language rights are meaningfully, and therefore necessarily promptly, protected”.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
mesure réparatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour suprême a rappelé avec justesse que « la promesse concrète contenue à l'article 23 et la nécessité cruciale qu'elle soit tenue à temps obligent parfois les tribunaux à ordonner des mesures réparatrices concrètes destinées à garantir aux droits linguistiques une protection réelle et donc nécessairement diligente ».