English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
time for reporting loss
OBS: This clause normally reads "promptly" or "within 15 days". It is, of course, to the advantage of the Surety and of the employer if prompt notice of loss is given in order that early action may be taken to settle the claim and deal with the defaulter.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
délai d'avis
OBS: En général, cette clause stipule "promptement" ou "en moins de 15 jours". Il va sans dire qu'il est à l'avantage de la caution et souvent de l'employeur qu'on donne avis de perte promptement, afin que la caution entreprenne des démarches immédiates pour régler la perte et traiter avec l'auteur du détournement.