English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
exit-seeking behaviour [correct]; exit-seeking behavior [correct]
CONT: Research has identified that there are four times a day in a long-term care setting that the environment routinely and inadvertently prompts exit-seeking behavior in many middle-stage residents—after every meal and at the afternoon change of shift. In normal daily life, adults generally get up from their meals and continue completing their daily responsibilities. This rote or automatic response to the completion of a meal prompts or cues middle-dementia persons to remember their past responsibilities, and inadvertently triggers their desire to leave.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
comportement de recherche de sortie [correct, masculine noun]