English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
fading [correct]
DEF: ... In programmed instruction, the gradual removal of the prompts in a sequence of items teaching a particular topic.
OBS: Supplementary source: PASCAL database.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
évanouissement [correct, masculine noun]; estompage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique qui permet d'établir le contrôle discriminatif d'un stimulus en certains cas difficiles.
OBS: «évanouissement» : Source - base de données PASCAL.