English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
image insertion dialog [correct, standardized]
CONT: A prompt requires author response. For example, a text equivalent entry field prominently displayed in an image insertion dialog would constitute a prompt. Prompts can be used to encourage authors to provide information needed to make content accessible(such as alternative text equivalents).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
dialogue d'insertion d'image [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une invite est une requête de saisie pour l'auteur, que ce soit de l'information ou une décision. Une invite requiert une réponse de l'auteur. Par exemple, un champ de saisie d'équivalent texte affiché dans un dialogue d'insertion d'image devrait provoquer une invite. Les invites peuvent être utilisées pour encourager l'auteur à l'information requise pour rendre le contenu accessible (comme des équivalents texte alternatifs).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.