English (Business and Administrative Documents; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
doctrine note [correct, officially approved]; DN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document promulgated to introduce a doctrinal concept or a change in doctrine to meet an immediate requirement.
OBS: doctrine note; DN: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
note de doctrine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ND [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document promulgué pour présenter un nouveau concept doctrinal ou un changement à [une] doctrine afin de répondre à un besoin immédiat.
OBS: note de doctrine; ND : définition et désignations uniformisées le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.