English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
ratified doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An approved doctrine that has been processed through the applicable external agencies to ensure harmonization with existing environmental, joint and allied doctrine, and given formal consent by the appropriate authority to be promulgated.
OBS: ratified doctrine: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine ratifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Doctrine approuvée et traitée par les organismes externes pertinents afin d'assurer son harmonisation avec la doctrine des armées, la doctrine interarmées et la doctrine interalliés en vigueur et dont la promulgation a été sanctionnée par l'autorité compétente.
OBS: doctrine ratifiée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).