English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
scooter board [correct]
CONT: Our scooter board can be used in a sitting, kneeling, or prone position. Great for developing strength of the upper and lower extremities.
CONT: The Kay Scoot About ... is a scooter board designed for use with children and adults with lower extremity or severe physical disabilities. This four-wheeled, height-adjustable device enables children and adults to sit on the seat and propel themselves with their feet and enabling them to work on heel strike and coordinated knee flexion and extension skills. These patterns, needed for ambulation, can be developed while seated in the absence of standing balance. The height-adjustable seat enables the user to be positioned with the appropriate ... hip and knee flexion and movement. Standard features include a padded seat, padded handgrips. and four large swivel casters.
PHR: Motorized, prone scooter board.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
planche à roulettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif[...] sur roues sur [lequel] une personne est allongée[, à genoux] ou assise [et qui lui permet] de se déplacer en poussant sur le sol avec les bras ou les jambes.
CONT: En dirigeant lui-même et de façon indépendante cette planche à roulettes, l’enfant développe le contrôle neuro-moteur. [...] Utilisée en position assise, agenouillée ou allongée sur le ventre, la planche aide au développement de la coordination motrice des membres supérieurs et inférieurs. La planche[, qui mesure] 300 x 300 mm[,] est en polypropylène dur avec poignées intégrées et roulettes pivotantes en caoutchouc.
OBS: Certains modèles de planches à roulettes sont conçus pour être utilisés en position assise, d'autres, en position allongée (prone scooter board); d'autres modèles sont polyvalents.