English (Small Arms)
high sight
CONT: ... high sights force the firer to expose more of his face than might be wise when in the prone position.
French (Armes légères)
organe de visée surélevé [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les organes de visée surélevés obligent le tireur en position couchée à exposer son visage plus qu'il ne le faudrait.