English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
prone extension test
CONT: Prone extension test. This tests for hip flexion contracture... Position the patient prone with the thigh over the edge of the examining table. With one hand on the pelvis and [the] other holding onto the leg, extend the leg until the pelvis starts to elevate. The horizontal-thigh angle demonstrates the degree of contracture.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Judet-Généty [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Signe de Judet-Généty. Le patient est en décubitus ventral, ses rotules reposant au bord de la table, ses jambes dans le vide. Si une douleur de l'interligne est ressentie avec sensation de résistance élastique lorsque l'examinateur imprime une poussée sur le talon, le ménisque est déchiré.