English (Baseball and Softball)
tools of ignorance [correct, plural]
DEF: Catching equipment; mask, chest protector, and shin guards. They are so called because a catcher is so prone to injury that it is legend that only the ignorant would select such a position.
French (Baseball et softball)
équipement du receveur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La guille protectrice (masque), le plastron et les jambières que portent le receveur, poste le plus prédisposant aux blessures au baseball.