English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
prone to violence [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: ... the authors claim that battered women who are unable to leave their relationships are addicted to pain and... are prone to violence.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
prédisposé à la violence [correct, adjective phrase]