English (Human Behaviour)
superficial charm [correct]
CONT: The psychologist or psychiatrist administering the PCL-R [Psychopathy Checklist-Revised] assesses the person on a number of behavioral and psychological factors including : 1) Glibness/Superficial Charm; 2) Grandiose Sense of Self Worth; 3) Need for Stimulation/Proneness to Boredom; 4) Pathological Lying; 5) Conning/Manipulative; 6) Lack of Remorse or Guilt; 7) Shallow Affect; 8) Callous/Lack of Empathy; 9) Parasitic Lifestyle; 10) Poor Behavioral Controls; 11) Promiscuous Sexual Behavior; 12) Early Behavioral Problems; 13) Lack of Realistic, Long-term Goals; 14) Impulsivity; 15) Irresponsibility; 16) Failure to Accept Responsibility for Own Actions; 17) Many Short-term Marital Relationships; 18) Juvenile Delinquency; 19) Revocation of Conditional Release and Criminal Versatility.
OBS: One of the traits of a psychopath.
French (Comportement humain)
charme superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le psychopathe est donc dépourvu d'amour pour les autres et de sentiments de culpabilité. Le charme superficiel dont il est doté lui permet de camoufler toute tentative de mensonge et de simulation.
OBS: Une des caractéristiques qui distinguent le psychopathe du reste de la population.