English (Human Behaviour)
conning [adjective]
CONT: The psychologist or psychiatrist administering the PCL-R [Psychopathy Checklist-Revised] assesses the person on a number of behavioral and psychological factors including : 1) Glibness/Superficial Charm; 2) Grandiose Sense of Self Worth; 3) Need for Stimulation/Proneness to Boredom; 4) Pathological Lying; 5) Conning/Manipulative; 6) Lack of Remorse or Guilt; 7) Shallow Affect; 8) Callous/Lack of Empathy; 9) Parasitic Lifestyle; 10) Poor Behavioral Controls; 11) Promiscuous Sexual Behavior; 12) Early Behavioral Problems; 13) Lack of Realistic, Long-term Goals; 14) Impulsivity; 15) Irresponsibility; 16) Failure to Accept Responsibility for Own Actions; 17) Many Short-term Marital Relationships; 18) Juvenile Delinquency; 19) Revocation of Conditional Release and Criminal Versatility.
OBS: One of the traits that define a psychopath.
French (Comportement humain)
habile à duper
CONT: L'échelle de psychopathie (PCL-R). Hare a développé une procédure d'évaluation qui permet de mesurer les composantes affectives, interpersonnelles et comportementales de la psychopathie reliées de près aux conceptions traditionnelles du trouble telles que celles de Cleckley (1976) et de McCord et McCord (1956). Cette procédure est une entrevue semi-structurée consistant à interviewer le participant sur différents domaines de sa vie. Elle a pour avantage une meilleure identification des tentatives de simulation et de manipulation de la part de participants pouvant être habiles à duper. Elle s'accompagne d'une échelle, appelée Échelle de Psychopathie de Hare.