English (Surgical Instruments)
four prong retractor [correct]; four-prong retractor [correct]; 4 prong retractor
OBS: There are many varieties prong retractor, often bearing the name of their inventor : Blair 4 prong retractor; Cottle 4 prong retractor; Jordan-Simpson 4 prong retractor; JordanVernick 4 Prong Retractor with Rotational Handle; Knapp 4 prong retractor; Volkman 4 prong retractor; Small 4-prong Retractor Blade; Medium 4-prong Retractor Blade; Large 4-prong Retractor Blade; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur à quatre griffes [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur à quatre dents [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur à 4 griffes [masculine noun]; écarteur à 4 dents [masculine noun]
OBS: Les écarteurs peuvent être munis de plusieurs dents ou griffes : écarteur à deux griffes mousses; écarteur mousse à deux dents; écarteur à 3 dents mousses; écarteur à 3 dents pointues; écarteur à 3 griffes du Dr Valude; Ecarteur à 4 griffes dit du Dr Sheehan; etc.