English (Hair Styling)
single prong clip [correct, officially approved]
OBS: single prong clip : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
pince à une branche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince à une branche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).