English (Hair Styling)
double prong clip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small clip with short prongs used to hold pincurls flat ...
OBS: ... also used in other shaping, rolling and setting of hair.
OBS: double prong clip : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
pince à deux branches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince à deux branches : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).