English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
trying meats [correct]
DEF: The insertion into meat or product and subsequent removal and smelling of a metal prong for the purpose of determining condition.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
sondage des viandes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sondage : emploi d'une sonde. (...) Le sondage des viandes congelées est un peu particulier; c'est l'introduction d'une sonde spéciale (...) dans les masses musculaires pour détecter une altération profonde.