English (Surgical Instruments)
Weitlaner retractor [correct]
OBS: Proper name : Weitlaner Retractor.... Features : self-retaining; blade : 3 semi sharp prong tips, 4 semi sharp prong tips. Uses : Retaining of tissue in shallow areas; frequently used in spinal procedures, craniotomies and orthopedic cases.
OBS: Ends can be blunt or sharp. Has rake tips. Ratchet to hold tissue apart.
OBS: The Weitlaner Retractor works similar to the Gelpi in that when you close the handles the tips spread apart. Like the Gelpi, the Weitlaner has a ratchet allowing the instrument to self retain at whatever spread is necessary to keep the wound open.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Weitlaner [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Weitlaner [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors d'«écarteur Weitlaner» et non plus d'«écarteur de Weitlaner».