English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
rubber dam clamp forceps [correct]; clamp forceps
DEF: A forceps with pronged jaws designed to engage the jaws of a rubber dam clamp so that they may be separated to pass over the widest buccolingual contour of a tooth.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
pince porte-crampon [correct, feminine noun]; pince porte-crampon pour digue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince à ressort qui permet d'élargir les mâchoires du clamp, et de le poser au collet de la dent [et de l'enlever ensuite].