English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
bifurcated needle [correct]; bifurcated vaccinating needle [correct, rare]
CONT: Current devices licensed for administration of smallpox vaccine in the United States include the bifurcated needle ... The objective is to penetrate the stratum corneum layer of the skin and deliver a small amount of vaccine to the deep epidermis. ... This simple device is easy to use, uses a very small amount (0.0025 ml) of smallpox vaccine, and provides standardization of vaccine administration. The needle is dipped into reconstituted vaccine and the small volume is held between the two tines by capillary action. ... WHO [World Health Organization] and CDC [Centers for Disease Control and Prevention] guidelines call for the needle to be held at a 90° angle (perpendicular) to the skin and the vaccine administered by 15 strokes to an area of about 5 mm diameter. The strokes should be sufficiently vigorous to produce a trace of blood at the vaccination site.
CONT: The bifurcated needle is approximately 2-1/2 inches long with a very small two-pronged needle at one end. The prongs have a very small opening between them that holds the vaccine to be applied to the arm. The prongs are 1/16 inches long and are used to pierce the outer layer of the skin only.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
aiguille bifurquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inoculation par scarification du virus de la vaccine s'effectue à l'aide d'une aiguille bifurquée à usage unique. Une goutte de vaccin est placée sur l'aiguille soit après [insertion de] l'aiguille dans le flacon du vaccin, soit par dépôt entre les deux dents de l'aiguille d'une goutte par capillarité. Une goutte de vaccin représente 1 µL, soit une dose unitaire de vaccin. [...] Le vaccin est [...] inoculé par petits coups rapides (10 à 15 fois) de façon perpendiculaire à la peau, sur une zone de 5 mm de diamètre [...], dans le derme sur la face extérieure du bras au-dessus de l'insertion distale du deltoïde. Les petits coups doivent être suffisamment importants pour qu'une trace de sang apparaisse au niveau de l'inoculation 15 à 30 s après.
CONT: [...] il a été démontré que l'utilisation d'une aiguille bifurquée [...] permet une vaccination à l'aide de très faibles quantités de vaccin (un microlitre, contre 10 microlitres pour la scarification, et 50 microlitres pour la bague de multipuncture).