English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Drying; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
stress section [correct]
DEF: A section of a board or other piece of wood which is cut from its core to the face(s) into prongs or slices whose relative length and cupping at the time of cutting provide information on the character of the stresses present.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Séchage du bois; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
éprouvette de contrainte [correct, feminine noun]; éprouvette de tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de planche, ou de toute autre pièce de bois, que l'on découpe en forme de fourche ou de diapason, ou en plaque, depuis le centre de la pièce jusqu'aux faces. Les déformations qui affectent ces éprouvettes et les dimensions qu'elles prennent dès qu'on les découpe donnent des indications sur le caractère des contraintes existantes.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Secado de la madera; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
probeta de secado para tensiones [correct, feminine noun]