English (Surgical Instruments)
Volkman retractor [correct]; Volkman finger retractor [correct]; Volkman hook retractor [correct]; Volkman rake retractor [correct]
OBS: Proper name: Volkmann Retractor. Common name: Volkmann, Rake, Cat’s Paw, Four Prong Retractor. Features: hand held; curved prong tip; tips - sharp or blunt; handle - long, looped shape Uses: Retraction of tissue in shallow incisions.
OBS: There are many varieties of Volkman retractors : Volkman Retractor, 2 Prongs, Sharp, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 3 Prongs, Sharp, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 4 Prongs, Sharp, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 6 Prongs, Sharp, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 2 Prongs, Blunt, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 3 Prongs, Blunt, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 4 Prongs, Blunt, 8-1/2", ring handle; Volkman Retractor, 6 Prongs, Blunt, 8-1/2", ring handle; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Volkman [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écarteur de Volkman, pointu ou mousse; à une, deux, trois, quatre, cinq ou six dents.