English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
wireline spear [correct]; wire-line spear [correct]
DEF: A special fishing tool fitted with prongs to catch and recover wireline that has broken off and been left in a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
harpon à câble [masculine noun]