English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
nasal cannula [correct]; NC [correct]; nasal prongs [correct, plural]
DEF: A device used to deliver supplemental oxygen to a patient or person in need of extra oxygen.
OBS: This device consists of a plastic tube which fits behind the ears, and a set of two prongs which are placed in the nostrils. Oxygen flows from these prongs.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
canule nasale [correct, feminine noun]; lunettes à oxygène [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes nasales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
cánula nasal [correct, feminine noun]; gafas nasales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositivo compuesto de] tubos plásticos flexibles que se adaptan a las fosas nasales y que se mantienen sobre los pabellones auriculares [para administrar oxígeno a bajos flujos].