English (Grammar)
clitic formation
OBS: The placement, in certain situations, of a normally free morpheme, such as a pronoun or verbal auxiliary, so that it behaves like a bound form. A term which has been used to refer to one or more rules in transformational grammar.
French (Grammaire)
cliticisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, la cliticisation en français, opération de mouvement aux propriétés bien connues depuis la thèse de Kayne (1969), semble devoir être classée dans l'une ou l'autre famille selon que le pronom qu'elle déplace soit réfléchi ou non.