English (Programming Languages)
CBASIC
DEF: A compiler version of the BASIC programming language, designed for use with the 8080 and Z80 family of microprocessors.
OBS: Acronym, pronounce first letter individually, rest as one word.
French (Langages de programmation)
CBASIC [masculine noun]; compilateur BASIC [masculine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
CBASIC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compilador de lenguaje muy popular, que es mucho más rápido en su ejecución que el interpretador más popular llamado BASIC.
OBS: Este lenguaje de alto nivel no es interactivo y sus programas se traducen al código objeto antes de ejecutarse.