English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper-level trough [correct]; upper level trough [correct]; high-level trough [correct]; high level trough [correct]; upper-air trough [correct]; upper trough [correct]; trough aloft [correct]
DEF: A pressure trough existing in the upper air.
OBS: ... often refers to such troughs only when they are more pronounced aloft than near the surface.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
thalweg d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]; creux en altitude [correct, masculine noun]; creux barométrique en haute altitude [correct, masculine noun]; talweg d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] souvent réservée aux thalwegs qui sont plus marqués en altitude que près de la surface.
OBS: talweg : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vaguada en altos niveles [feminine noun]; vaguada en altitud [feminine noun]
DEF: Vaguada de presión existente en la atmósfera superior.
OBS: Este término se reserva a menudo a las vaguadas más marcadas en altitud que cerca de la superficie.