English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
geoduck [correct]; Pacific geoduck [correct]; goeduck [correct]; goeyduc [correct]; gooeyduck [correct]; gweduck [correct]; gooey-duck [correct]; goiduck [correct]
DEF: A very large edible clam [of the family Hiatellidae,] that weighs over 5 pounds, has siphons ... and is found burrowing deeply in sandy mud along the Pacific coast of North America.
OBS: The clam's name, pronounced "gooey-duck" is of Native American origin and means "dig deep. "It is variously spelled "goeduck, ""goiduck, "or "gweduck. "
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
panope du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; panopéa du Pacifique [feminine noun]; palourde royale [feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque bivalve de la famille des Hiatellidae.