English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Pollution; Toxicology)
immission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of pollutants from the atmosphere to a receptor.
OBS: lt does not have the same meaning as "ground level concentration," but is the opposite in meaning to "emission."
OBS: Example: the transfer of pollutants to the lungs.
OBS: immission : Germanic term pronounced in English "eye-mission. "
OBS: immission: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Pollutant immission.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'air; Toxicologie)
immission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transfert de polluants de l'atmosphère vers un récepteur.
OBS: [Unité de mesure :] Masse (ou toute autre propriété physique) de polluant transférée dans le récepteur par unité de temps.
OBS: Cela n’a pas la même signification que «concentration au niveau du sol», mais a une signification opposée à celle du mot «émission».
OBS: Exemple : le transfert de polluants aux poumons.
OBS: immission : terme d’origine allemande.
OBS: immission : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Immission de polluants.