English (General Mechanics (Physics); Structural Testing (Materials))
orthotropy [proposal, see observation]; orthogonal anisotropy [proposal]
OBS: The presence of elastic properties in any material which, like wood, has pronounced differences in two or more directions at right angles to each other.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Contrôle structural des matériaux)
orthotropie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un matériau est dit orthotrope s'il a deux plans de symétrie de comportement mécanique, il y a donc trois axes d'orthotropies. Dans ce cas il y a 9 constantes mécaniques pour définir la loi de comportement.