English (Air Safety)
distress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition of being threatened by serious and/or imminent danger and of requiring immediate assistance.
OBS: The spoken word for distress is MAYDAY, and it is pronounced three times.
OBS: distress: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
détresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État caractérisé par la menace d’un danger grave et/ou imminent et par la nécessité d’une assistance immédiate.
OBS: Le signal de détresse est MAYDAY prononcé de préférence trois fois.
OBS: détresse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
situación peligrosa [correct, feminine noun]