English (Working Practices and Conditions; Oil Drilling)
day tour [correct]; day shift [correct]
DEF: The period of 8 to 12 hours during daylight hours that a drilling or workover crew works when equipment is employed 24 hours.
OBS: day tour :Pronounced "day tower. "
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Forage des puits de pétrole)
poste de jour [correct, feminine noun]