English (Typography; Collaborative and Social Communications)
at sign [correct]; at symbol [correct]; commercial at [correct]
CONT: Since the development of email in the early 1970s, @ has also become a standard international symbol in email addresses, separating the user name from the domain name.
OBS: In social media, the at sign is used to identify a user in a post. For example, @PSPC_SPAC.
OBS: @ : symbol pronounced "at. "
French (Typographie (Caractères); Communications collaboratives et sociales)
a commercial [correct, masculine noun]; arobas [correct, masculine noun]; arrobas [correct, masculine noun]; arobase [correct, feminine noun]; arrobase [correct, feminine noun]; arrobe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Le symbole @ est] fréquemment employé dans les adresses de courrier électronique pour séparer le nom identifiant l'utilisateur de celui du gestionnaire de la messagerie.
OBS: Dans les médias sociaux, l'arobas sert à mentionner un utilisateur dans une publication. Par exemple, @SPAC_PSPC.
OBS: @ : symbole qui se prononce «a».
OBS: arobase; arrobe : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 décembre 2002.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
arroba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Símbolo que] separa las dos partes de una dirección de correo electrónico.