English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
early test [correct]
DEF: A test in which juvenile characters are assessed and subsequently used for estimating adult performance of the same or different characters.
OBS: These tests are normally carried out in a uniform environment and are of value only for characters that show pronounced juvenile/adult correlations.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
test précoce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test mettant en cause des caractères juvéniles choisis comme critères, afin de présumer des performances que pourront accomplir les adultes.
OBS: Ces tests sont normalement mis en œuvre dans un milieu uniforme et n'ont de valeur que pour les caractères où la corrélation juvénile/adulte est élevée.
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal)
ensayo juvenil [masculine noun]