English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
blind knot [correct]
DEF: A large enclosed knot, generally causing a pronounced local swelling that is visible on the standing bole or round timber.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud sous-jacent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] Tel genre de bosse, ou protubérance prononcée, est souvent l'indice de tel genre de défaut sous-jacent.