English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
homophone [correct, noun]
DEF: A word pronounced the same as another word but of different meaning.
OBS: A homophone may or may not be a homograph.
OBS: The words "write" and "right" are examples of homophones.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
homophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot qui se prononce de la même manière qu'un autre mot, mais dont le sens est différent.
OBS: Un homophone peut être ou non un homographe.
OBS: Les mots «eau» et «haut» sont des exemples d'homophones.