English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
non-word [correct]; pseudoword [correct]
DEF: Made-up word that is spelled and can be pronounced as if it was a real word [such as] plab, senfag, phasilton.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
non-mot [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo-mot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot inventé qui s'écrit et se prononce comme un mot réel, par exemple «trinette» et «tarion», employé dans les tests de lecture.