English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Atmospheric Physics)
CAVOK [correct, standardized]
DEF: A term ... that may be used in air-ground communication when meteorological information is being transmitted to aircraft.
OBS: CAVOK refers to the simultaneous occurrence, at an airport, of the following meteorological conditions: (a) no cloud below 5000 ft, or below the highest minimum sector altitude (MSA), whichever is higher, and no cumulonimbus; (b) a visibility of 6 SM [statute miles] or more; and (c) no precipitation, thunderstorm, shallow fog or drifting snow.
OBS: CAVOK : This term is pronounced "KAV-OH-KAY" and is derived from the words "ceiling and visibility OK. "
OBS: CAVOK: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
CAVOK [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme [...] pouvant être utilisé dans les communications air-sol lors de la transmission de renseignements météorologiques aux aéronefs.
OBS: CAVOK indique la présence simultanée, à un aéroport, des conditions météorologiques suivantes : a) aucun nuage au-dessous de 5000 [pieds] ou au-dessous de la plus haute altitude minimale de secteur (MSA), selon la plus élevée des deux, et aucun cumulonimbus; b) visibilité de 6 SM [milles terrestres] ou plus; c) absence de précipitation, d'orage électrique, de brouillard au sol ou de chasse-neige basse.
OBS: CAVOK : Ce terme est prononcé «KAV-O-KÉ» et est dérivé de l'expression «ceiling and visibility OK» («plafond et visibilité OK»).
OBS: CAVOK : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.