English (Maritime Law)
boatswain [correct]
DEF: A warrant officer or petty officer in charge of a ship’s anchors, cordage, colours, deck crew and ship’s boats.
OBS: Pronounced "bozun. "
French (Droit maritime)
maître d'équipage [correct, masculine noun]