English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
rooster tail [correct]
DEF: A pronounced aerated-water discharge astern of a craft.
OBS: [A rooster tail is] an indicator of waterjet propulsion.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
queue de coq [feminine noun]