English (Air Safety; Security; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
urgency [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition concerning the safety of an aircraft or other vehicle, or of some person on board or within sight, but which does not require immediate assistance.
OBS: The spoken word for urgency is PAN PAN, and it is pronounced three times.
OBS: urgency: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Sécurité; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État concernant la sécurité d’un aéronef ou de tout autre véhicule, ou celle d’une personne se trouvant à bord ou en vue, mais qui n’est pas caractérisé par la nécessité d’une assistance immédiate.
OBS: Le signal d’urgence est PAN PAN prononcé de préférence trois fois.
OBS: urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.