English (Racquet Sports)
loop [correct, noun]
DEF: An attacking shot that places a topspin on the ball.
CONT: For the top spin lob, the racket technique is an exaggerated version of the topspin drive. The loop of the racket is more pronounced and the stroke is played with less pace through the ball.
PHR: Deep, down-and-up, low, shallow, soft loop.
PHR: Loop backswing.
PHR: To attack, loft a loop.
French (Sports de raquette)
boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'attaque qui donne à la balle un effet vers l'avant.
OBS: Ce mouvement est de forme circulaire et donne de la vitesse à la raquette afin de frapper fort sans effort.
PHR: Boucle ample, au coup droit, basse, compacte, profonde.
PHR: Légère boucle.
PHR: Effectuer une boucle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
rizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Círculo que en algunos golpes une el final de la apertura y el comienzo del swing.
PHR: Rizo bajo.
PHR: Suave rizo.
PHR: Describir un rizo.