English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics)
halting problem [correct]
CONT: In computability theory, the halting problem is the problem of determining, from a description of an arbitrary computer program and an input, whether the program will finish running, or continue to run forever.
CONT: All resolution search strategies are subject to a version of the halting problem, for search is not guaranteed to terminate unless there actually is a proof.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques)
problème de l'arrêt [masculine noun]; problème d'arrêt [masculine noun]
CONT: En théorie de la calculabilité, le problème de l'arrêt est le problème de décision qui détermine, à partir d'une description d'un programme informatique et d'une entrée, si le programme s'arrête avec cette entrée ou non.