English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
trivial theorem [correct]
CONT: ... mathematicians designate any theorem as "trivial" once a proof has been obtained--no matter how difficult the theorem was to prove in the first place. There are therefore exactly two types of true mathematical propositions : trivial ones, and those which have not yet been proven.
OBS: The opposite of a trivial theorem is a "deep theorem."
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
théorème trivial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un théorème trivial peut être une proposition qui se déduit de manière évidente et immédiate d'autres théorèmes connus, ou qui ne s'applique qu'à un ensemble spécifique d'objets particuliers. Cependant, il arrive qu'un théorème soit suffisamment original pour être considéré comme profond, bien que sa démonstration soit assez évidente.