English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
hypothetical reasoning [correct]
CONT: Hypothetical reasoning is a special form of proof in which we start by assuming the truth of a formula. The formula that we assume need not actually be true, thus the reasoning is termed hypothetical.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement hypothétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux sujets peuvent être passés à travers le filtre du raisonnement hypothétique : de la résolution de problèmes mathématiques à la programmation informatique, en passant par la psychologie du développement.