English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract for the carriage of passengers [correct]; contract of carriage of passengers [correct]
CONT: A contract of carriage of passengers is formed at the time when the carrier delivers the ticket to the passenger, except for otherwise agreed by parties ...
CONT: A ticket issued by the carrier is proof that a contract for the carriage of passengers by sea has been extended into and that the fare has been paid.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de transport de voyageurs [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de transport de passagers [correct, masculine noun]