English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory publication [correct]
CONT: ... a private individual may recover actual damages for a defamatory publication upon proof that the defendant knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known that the defamatory statement was false.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
publication diffamatoire [correct, feminine noun]