English (Business and Administrative Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
certificate of retention of Canadian citizenship [correct]
DEF: A document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can be used as a proof of Canadian citizenship for a person born outside of Canada.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Citoyenneté et immigration)
certificat de rétention de la citoyenneté canadienne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document délivré par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada pouvant servir de preuve de citoyenneté canadienne pour une personne née à l'étranger.