English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
proof and hearing [correct]
OBS: ... a case may be in inscribed... for proof and hearing before the court.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
preuve et audition [correct, feminine noun]; enquête et audition [correct, feminine noun]; enquête et instruction [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] une cause peut être inscrite [...] pour preuve et audition devant le tribunal.