English (Translation (General))
burden of proof in relation to circumstantial evidence [correct]
CONT: In a criminal proceeding, the court is not required to give the trier of fact any special direction or instruction on the burden of proof in relation to circumstantial evidence.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
fardeau de la preuve circonstancielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En matière criminelle, le tribunal n'est pas tenu d'adresser des directives au jury relativement au fardeau de la preuve circonstancielle.