English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
finish [correct, noun]
DEF: The way in which a coin surface is prepared.
OBS: At the RCM [Royal Canadian Mint], coins can be struck in proof, specimen, brilliant uncirculated, and circulating quality.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
fini [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon dont la couche extérieure d'une pièce est apprêtée.
OBS: À la MRC [Monnaie royale canadienne], les pièces peuvent être frappées pour que leur fini soit de qualité épreuve numismatique, spécimen, brillant hors-circulation, ou circulation.