English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
proof control [correct]
DEF: A device for obtaining single proof copies prior to automatic operation of the machine.
OBS: proof control : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
commande d'épreuves [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'obtenir des épreuves à l'unité avant de mettre la machine en automatique.
OBS: commande d'épreuves : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.