English (Law of Evidence; Military Law)
certify [correct, officially approved]; cert [correct, officially approved]; authenticate [correct]; validate [correct]
DEF: To give authority to by proof, attestation, or formalities required by law.
CONT: ... the Chief Electoral Officer shall ... validate it by indicating on it the name of the electoral district that includes the place of ordinary residence shown in the statement ...
OBS: certify; cert: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit militaire)
authentifier [correct]; certifier authentique [correct]; certifier [correct, officially approved]; cert [correct, officially approved]; cert; certifier conforme [correct]; légaliser; valider; authentiquer [obsolete]
CONT: [...] le directeur général des élections la certifie par l'inscription du nom de la circonscription dans laquelle est situé le lieu de résidence habituelle qui est inscrit dans la déclaration [...]
OBS: certifier; cert : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Derecho militar)
autenticar [correct]; refrendar [correct]
DEF: Autorizar o legalizar algún documento o cosa, por quien tenga poder para ello.