English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
basis of liability in tort [correct]
CONT: ... whether we like it or not, the law, which only Parliament can change, requires proof of fault causing damage as the basis of liability in tort.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
fondement de la responsabilité délictuelle [correct, masculine noun]