English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
wine tanker [correct]; wine carrier [correct]
CONT: ... Delchim ... entered the specialized tanker market in 1949 with the small oil/wine tanker "Yann Roullet" ...
OBS: Seagoing vessels carry wines and fortified wines not exceeding 27 degrees proof.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
pinardier [correct, masculine noun]; navire pinardier [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de vin [correct, masculine noun]; transport de vin [correct, masculine noun]; navire citerne transport de vin [correct, masculine noun]; navire-citerne à vin [correct, masculine noun]; porte-vin [correct, masculine noun]; navire-chai [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; transporteur de vins en vrac [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire construit pour le transport du vin en vrac.
OBS: Quoiqu'on considère pinardier comme populaire dans PEROB, 1979, p. 1438 et familier dans GRUME, 1978, p. 236, la grande majorité des dictionnaires et encyclopédies (LALAN, GILCO, QUENC, LEXIS) n'en font pas mention.