English (Family Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
acknowledgement of parentage [correct]
CONT: A written acknowledgment of parentage that is admitted in evidence in any civil proceeding against the interest of the person making the acknowledgment is proof, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, of the fact.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la preuve)
reconnaissance de filiation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconnaissance écrite de filiation admise en preuve dans une instance civile contre l’intérêt de son auteur constitue la preuve, en l’absence de preuve contraire, des faits.