English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
class privilege [correct]
CONT: This is particularly true upon a consideration of the House of Lords’ holding in Conway v. Rimmer, that there is a heavy burden of proof on any public authority asserting a claim for class privilege.(Sopinka & Lederman, p. 250)
CONT: Gibson J., however, did not deal with the substance of the claim. He dealt only with the procedure to be followed under s. 41 of the Federal Court Act when the Crown asserts a claim of class privilege. (Sopinka & Lederman, p. 257)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège générique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protection générique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège générique; protection générique : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).