English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
mechanism for intent [correct]
CONT: Non-repudiation means a property achieved through cryptographic methods, which prevents an individual or entity from denying having performed a particular action related to data(such as mechanisms for non-rejection of authority(origin) ;for proof of obligation, intent, or commitment; or for proof of ownership).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
mécanisme d'intention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Non-répudiation désigne une propriété obtenue par des méthodes cryptographiques, d'empêcher une personne ou une entité de nier avoir exécuté une action particulière en relation avec les données (par exemple mécanismes de non-répudiation d'origine; d'attestation d'obligation, d'intention ou d'engagement; ou d'établissement de la propriété).