English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
degree of proof [correct]; quantum of proof [correct]
DEF: The level of persuasiveness required in a lawsuit to prove the case. In civil actions, the measure is ordinarily preponderance of the evidence. In criminal prosecutions, proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required to convict.
OBS: Refers to effect of evidence rather than medium by which truth is established. (Black’s, p. 1094)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
degré de preuve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: degré de preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).