English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence rule [correct]; rule of evidence [correct]; evidentiary rule [correct]
DEF: The body of law regulating the admissibility of what is offered as proof into the record of a legal proceeding.
CONT: Under the rules of evidence, the witness’s statement is inadmissible hearsay that is not subject to any exception.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
règle de preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle de preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).