English (Small Arms)
proof cartridge [correct, officially approved]; high pressure test cartridge [correct]; proof load
DEF: Cartridge loaded to produce a specified pressure much higher than that of service loads and which is used for proof firing barrels or assembled firearms. See also "high pressure proof".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche d'épreuve [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartouche de surpression [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche d'homologation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartouche chargée pour donner une pression spécifique et de beaucoup supérieure à celle des cartouches réglementaires et qui est utilisée seulement pour le tir d'homologation des canons ou des armes à feu complètes. Voir aussi "épreuve de surpression".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.