English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
proof of causation [correct]
CONT: Proof of causation in medical malpractice cases is often difficult for the patient. The physician is usually in a better position to know the cause of the injury than the patient.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
preuve de la causalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']atteinte injustifiée et non autorisée à la sécurité physique d'une personne [ ... ] n'exige pas la preuve de la causalité [ ... ]