English (Citizenship and Immigration)
child born outside Canada [correct]
CONT: The proof of Canadian citizenship for a Canadian born abroad is a Canadian citizenship certificate. A child born outside Canada to a Canadian parent and meeting certain requirements is a Canadian citizen.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
enfant né à l'extérieur du Canada [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Citoyenneté canadienne — Enfants nés à l'extérieur du Canada. Le certificat de citoyenneté canadienne constitue la preuve de la citoyenneté canadienne d'un Canadien né à l'étranger. Un enfant né à l'étranger dont au moins un des parents est canadien peut répondre aux exigences pour être citoyen canadien.