English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
cloud on title [correct]
DEF: An outstanding claim or encumbrance which, if valid, would affect or impair the title of the owner of a particular estate, and on its face has that effect, but can be shown by extrinsic proof to be invalid or inapplicable to the estate in question.
OBS: A conveyance, mortgage, judgment, tax-levy, etc., may all, in proper cases, constitute a cloud on title. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 232).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
possibilité de contestation de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possibilité de contestation de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).