English (Rights and Freedoms; Legal Actions; Labour Law)
undue hardship defence [correct]
CONT: In order to claim the undue hardship defence, the employer who is responsible for making the accommodation has the onus of proof. It is not up to the injured worker or the Commission to prove that the accommodation can be accomplished without undue hardship.
French (Droits et libertés; Actions en justice; Droit du travail)
défense fondée sur la contrainte excessive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression «contrainte excessive» n'est pas définie dans la Loi. Toutefois, la Cour suprême a fourni beaucoup de paramètres permettant de déterminer si une défense fondée sur la contrainte excessive a été établie.