English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
pretensive joinder [correct]
DEF: Joinder of defendants solely to obtain venue in a jurisdiction in which the action could not otherwise be tried.
CONT: The party claiming pretensive joinder bears the burdens of persuasion and proof. There are two tests for pretensive joinder. Under the first, joinder is pretensive if the petition on its face fails to state a claim against the joined defendant. Under the second, joinder is pretensive if there is, in fact, no cause of action against the joined defendant, even though the petition on its face states a cause of action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
jonction de défendeurs [proposal, feminine noun]