English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
convincing evidence [correct]
CONT: The Tribunal found no convincing evidence suggesting that the complainant’s age or gender had an impact on the respondent’s decision to lay her off. The complainant was not on the best of terms with her supervisor, who prepared her performance reviews, and scored the reverse order of merit.
OBS: When a party has the burden of proof, the party must present, through testimony and exhibits, enough evidence to support the claim. The amount of evidence required varies from claim to claim. For most civil claims, there are two different evidentiary standards : preponderance of the evidence, and clear and convincing evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
preuve convaincante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Tribunal n’a trouvé aucune preuve convaincante suggérant que l’âge ou le sexe de la plaignante aurait eu un impact sur la décision de l’intimé de la mettre endisponibilité. La plaignante n’était pas en très bons termes avec son superviseur, qui a préparé ses évaluations du rendement et l’a cotée en fonction de l’ordre inverse du mérite.