English (Property Law (common law); Economic Co-operation and Development)
dual ownership [correct]
CONT: In 1997, the fourth amendment to the Land Act abolished the tenancy system and provided for the equal division ofland between the owner and the tenant, thereby eliminating dual ownership. Under the fourth amendment, peasants were given a period of six months to register their proof of tenancy after which unregistered tenants were unable to claim their right.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Coopération et développement économiques)
dualité des droits sur la terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1997, le quatrième amendement à la loi a aboli le système d'affermage et instauré la division en parts égales de la terre entre le propriétaire et le fermier, éliminant ainsi la dualité des droits sur la terre. En vertu de cet amendement, les paysans disposaient d'une période de six mois pour faire enregistrer leurs preuves de location de la terre.