English (Artificial Intelligence)
logical implication [correct]; logical entailment [correct]; entailment [correct]; logical consequence [correct]
DEF: Strict, logical, or analytical implication (as between two statements so that one can be deduced from the other on purely logical grounds).
CONT: Situation semantics claims that efficiency undermines the standard notions of logical form, entailment, and proof theory, and objects to the view that mental processes necessarily involve internal representations.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
implication logique [correct, feminine noun]; conséquence logique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation logique consistant en ce qu'une chose en implique une autre. En logique mathématique : implication d'une proposition B par une proposition A, proposition qui n'est fausse que si A est vraie et B est fausse.