English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
matte proof [correct, noun]
DEF: A proof coin for which the blank has been prepared using a technique other than polishing. A dull frosted finish is achieved.
OBS: See related term: frosted finish [CANADA].
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
épreuve numismatique au fini mat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le fait de traiter le flan donne un fini mat à toute la surface de la pièce. La MRC n'utilise pas ce procédé de frappe.