English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
against a [correct]; on a [correct]
OBS: A preposition marking the contrast between the relief of a subject and the background of a coin. For example :"The proof coin has a frosted relief against a brilliant field while the specimen and the brilliant uncirculated coins have a brilliant relief on a brilliant field. "
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
sur [correct]; sur un [correct]
OBS: Préposition marquant le relief d'un motif par rapport au champ d'une pièce. Par exemple : «La pièce de qualité épreuve numismatique présente un relief mat sur un champ brillant, tandis que la pièce de qualité spécimen et la pièce au fini brillant hors-circulation offrent un relief brillant sur champ brillant.»