English (Health Law)
medical contract [correct]
CONT: In regard to the burden of proof of consent, in Common Law jurisdictions where a relationship is characterized as confidential, or fiduciary, undue influence is presumed to be present. This means that in the medical contract the doctor has the burden of proving the voluntariness of the consent, which burden should be regarded as encompassing both the consent to the contract and consent to the medical procedure that it contemplates.
French (Droit de la santé)
contrat médical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les règles de la responsabilité civile n'ont pas été affectées par le développement du virage ambulatoire. Les règles qui s'appliquent au contrat médical demeurent les mêmes.