English (Health Law)
evidence of consent [correct]; proof of consent [correct]
CONT: Consent or the refusal of consent should be given by legally competent individuals or authorized third parties. This may be done in writing (preferred), orally, or clearly indicated by conduct. Evidence of consent or its refusal should be clearly documented and available for audit and legal purposes.
CONT: Consent can be oral or written. That said, however, written consent is usually preferable and is the norm in practice. It is preferable because it can be used as evidence should a dispute about consent arise in the future. It is important to note that the mere fact of a patient's signature on a consent form does not constitute proof of consent. Instead, the content of the consent form can provide an evidentiary basis for conclusions about the content of the dialogue between the health care provider and the patient.
French (Droit de la santé)
preuve du consentement [correct, feminine noun]; preuve de consentement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut pas [ ... ] confondre le consentement avec la forme sous laquelle on peut le consigner. En aucun cas, le consentement ne peut être simplement qu'une question de forme, étant avant tout une question de fond : un accord signé, sans les explications préalables y ayant mené, ne peut jamais constituer un consentement valide. Toutefois, formaliser le consentement sur papier en rend la preuve de l'obtention certainement plus aisée. Le formulaire fait donc preuve du consentement en tant que tel devant les tribunaux, mais ne fait pas preuve de l'accomplissement du devoir d'information imposé aux dentistes.