English (Life Insurance; Pensions and Annuities; Employment Benefits)
death benefit [correct]; mortality benefit [correct]
DEF: In life insurance, the amount stated in the policy to be paid upon proof of death of the insured.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Pensions et rentes; Avantages sociaux)
prestation de décès [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; indemnité de décès [correct, feminine noun]; capital-décès [correct, masculine noun]; indemnité en cas de décès [correct, feminine noun]; prestation au décès [correct, feminine noun]; prestation consécutive au décès [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme payable aux ayants droit lors du décès du participant d'un régime de retraite ou de l'assuré sur la tête duquel repose une assurance-vie.
OBS: prestation de décès : terme employé dans la Loi sur le régime de pensions du Canada.
OBS: prestation consécutive au décès : expression employée dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 248(1).
Spanish (Seguro de vida; Pensiones y rentas; Beneficios sociales)
indemnización por fallecimiento [correct, feminine noun]; prestación de defunción [correct, feminine noun, Uruguay]; beneficio por muerte y sobrevivencia [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; beneficio por sobrevivencia [correct, masculine noun, Chile]
OBS: Del asegurado.