English (Aboriginal Law)
execution [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Execution : As used in this paper ["Land Tenure in Indian Reserves"], the term refers to the signing of a legal document. In order to register such documents, proof of "execution" is required.
OBS: execution: Term officially approved by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
French (Droit autochtone)
signature [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: signature : Équivalence uniformisée au ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien.