English (General Vocabulary; Citizenship and Immigration)
benefit of the doubt [correct]
CONT: ... the fact that the onus of proof is on the claimant can appear threatening. For example, there are some situations in which the information obtained from both parties may vary. The evaluation of the credibility of the information and statements in such a case is particularly crucial. It is therefore proposed that the legislation be amended to enshrine the notion that, in such cases, the benefit of the doubt must be given to the claimant.
French (Vocabulaire général; Citoyenneté et immigration)
bénéfice du doute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le fait d'imposer le fardeau de la preuve au prestataire peut sembler menaçant. Par exemple, dans certains cas, les renseignements obtenus auprès des deux parties peuvent diverger. L'évaluation de la crédibilité des renseignements et des déclarations revêt donc une importance capitale dans un tel cas. Il est donc proposé de modifier la législation de façon à garantir clairement le bénéfice du doute au prestataire dans de tels cas.