English (IT Security)
security policy model [correct]
DEF: An informal presentation of a formal security policy model.
OBS: Formal Security Policy Model. A mathematically precise statement of a security policy. To be adequately precise, such a model must represent the initial state of a system, the way in which the system progresses from one state to another, and a definition of a "secure" state of the system. To be acceptable as a basis for a TCB, the model must be supported by a formal proof that if the initial state of the system satisfies the definition of a "secure" state and if all assumptions required by the model hold, then all future states of the system will be secure. Some formal modeling techniques include : state transition models, temporal logic models, denotational semantics models, algebraic specification models. An example is the model described by Bell and LaPadula....
French (Sécurité des TI)
modèle de politique de sécurité [masculine noun]