English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
identification [correct]
DEF: An act or the action of identifying or the state of being identified.
OBS: Proof of identity. To identify a person or thing is to signify that he or it is the person or thing in question.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
identification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: identification : terme normalisé par le comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).