English (Copyright)
substantial similarity [correct]
DEF: The degree of resemblance between a copyrighted work and a second work that is sufficient to constitute copyright infringement by the second work.
CONT: Exact word-for-word or line-for-line identity does not define the limits of copyright infringement. U. S. [United States] courts have chosen the flexible phrase "substantial similarity" to define that level of similarity that will, together with proof of validity and copying, constitute copyright infringement.
French (Droits d'auteur)
similarité substantielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une reproduction moins étendue peut remplir le critère de la similarité substantielle lorsque l'œuvre reproduite est une expression créative originale.