English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
check dial; proof dial
CONT: The fourth may be a check or proof dial, which shows the current figure entered into the machine.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
viseur de pose [masculine noun]
DEF: Lucarne où apparaît le nombre posé avant l'enregistrement.