English (Artificial Intelligence)
theorem proving [correct]
DEF: The formal method of providing a proof in symbolic logic. Each step in the proof will(a) introduce a premise or axiom;(b) provide a statement that is a natural consequence of previously established results using only legitimate rules of inference.
DEF: a task of artificial intelligence.
DEF: A problem-solving approach in which a hypothesized conclusion (theorem) is validated using deductive logic.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
démonstration de théorèmes [correct, feminine noun]; preuve de théorèmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme d'unification développé par Robinson a eu un important impact sur la recherche concernant les preuves de théorèmes.