English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
negligence per se [correct]
DEF: Conduct, whether of action or omission, which may be declared and treated as negligence without any argument or proof as to the particular surrounding circumstances, either because it is in violation of a statute, etc. or because it is so palpably opposed to the dictates of common prudence that it can be said without hesitation or doubt that no careful person would have been guilty of it.
OBS: Negligence per se results from a breach of a positive standard of conduct imposed by statute.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
négligence en soi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence en soi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).