English (Penal Law; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
oath ex officio [correct]; oath ex-officio [correct]
DEF: At common law, an oath under which a person accused of a crime swore to answer questions before an ecclesiastical court.
CONT: At common law, an oath administered by an ecclesiastical court whereby a clergyman accused of a crime would have to swear to his innocence. [An accused was also obliged to put forward proof of his innocence, after which the ecclesiastical judge, not a jury, decided innocence or guilt. ]
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
serment d'office [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Respectez le serment comme un acte religieux de grande importance : avant de le prêter, examinez bien si la formule est vraie en tous points au meilleur de votre connaissance; accomplissez scrupuleusement les devoirs de votre serment d'office et gardez-vous d'induire votre prochain au parjure.
OBS: Il est bon de noter que « serment d'office » est employé en common law dans le sens où un accusé consentirait à répondre à des questions relevant de son crime devant un tribunal ecclésiastique.