English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
qualification to vote [correct]
CONT: The returning officer sent a notice to the 519 electors on the preliminary lists, advising each to appear personally or by representative in the local office, or to submit proof of qualification to vote either by mail or by fax.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
admissibilité à voter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le directeur du scrutin envoie un avis aux 519 électeurs concernés, leur demandant soit de se présenter au bureau local ou d'y envoyer un représentant, soit de soumettre une preuve de leur admissibilité à voter par courrier ou télécopieur.