English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
customer's proof [correct]
DEF: A proof made by taking a positive photo-print from a colour separation, the printing plate before being used, or by pulling a contact print from the printing plate without mounting it on the press.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve client [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve obtenue par contact (en positif) avec la plaque d'impression.
OBS: L'épreuve client s'effectue avant de caler les plaques sur la presse d'impression.