English (Graphic Arts and Printing; General Vocabulary)
damped sheet of paper
CONT: [The counterproof is] the offset proof that is obtained when a wet proof or print is placed upon a clean, damped sheet of paper and run through a press.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Vocabulaire général)
feuille mouillée d'eau [feminine noun]
OBS: [La contre-épreuve est l'] épreuve inversée d'un dessin, obtenue par simple pression, le verso de la feuille ayant été mouillé d'eau.