English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
proof pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure applied during a non-destructive test and held for a specified period of time to prove the integrity of the construction. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: proof pressure : term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression d'épreuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression appliquée pendant un essai non destructif et maintenue pendant un certain temps pour vérifier l'intégrité de la fabrication. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pression d'épreuve : terme normalisé par l'ISO.