English (Small Arms)
reference ammunition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ammunition with known and repeatable results used by manufacturers and Proof and Test Establishments to calibrate velocity, pressure, trajectory and other measuring equipment.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
munition de référence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munition au rendement certifié et renouvelable, utilisée par les fabricants et les Centres d'Épreuves et d'Essais pour étalonner les instruments de mesure de vitesse, de pression, de trajectoire, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.