English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
divorce [correct]
DEF: The dissolution of a valid marriage.
CONT: Proceedings commence with the filing of a petition, in a prescribed form, which sets out the facts on which the petitioner relies as proof of the grounds for divorce, and which concludes with a request that the marriage be dissolved.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le mariage se dissout par le décès de l'un des conjoints ou par le divorce [...] Le divorce est prononcé conformément à la loi canadienne sur le divorce [...]
OBS: divorce : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).