English (Beverages; Regulations and Standards (Food))
80 proof distilled spirits [correct]; 80-proof distilled spirits
OBS: Alcoholic proof is a measure of how much ethanol, or "grain alcohol," is in an alcoholic beverage. The proof number is twice the percentage of the alcohol content measured by volume, at a temperature of 60° Fahrenheit. Therefore "80 degrees proof" is 40% alcohol by volume, and most of the other 60% is water. If you mix 180 proof whiskey half-and-half with water, your drink is 90 proof. US Federal regulation (CFR 27 5.37 Alcohol Content).
OBS: The expression "80 proof" is the American approved system that alcohol is sold. It is based on a scale of 1 to 200. The alcohol content is ½ the proof, i. e. 80 proof is 40% alcohol.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
spiritueux distillé à 40 pour cent d'alcool/volume [masculine noun]; spiritueux distillé à 40 % d'al/vol; spiritueux à 40 pour cent d'alcool [proposal, masculine noun]