English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
create the table [correct]
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for rectangular and square emerald shapes : a) create the table : tip the table, if necessary : leave proof of the former facet, e. g., a residual facet, sawing lines, laser marks...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
tailler la table; positionner la table [proposal]
CONT: Il faut ensuite tailler la table une fois pour toute. L'angle est de 0°.