English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sawing lines [correct, plural]
CONT: Saw diamonds with a high blade: ... i) when sawing is complete, check the quality of the work: ensure the sawing has gone according to plan, e.g., look for deep sawing lines or gletzes that might have gone into the diamond ...
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for rectangular and square emerald shapes : a) create the table : tip the table, if necessary : leave proof of the former facet, e. g., a residual facet, sawing lines, laser marks...
OBS: A defect.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
traces de sciage [feminine noun, plural]; lignes de sciage [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] garder des surfaces sur lesquelles les traces de sciage restent visibles (preuve qu'il n'y a pas eu trop de diamant enlevé). Ces traces seront parfois utiles pour trouver la structure cristalline de la pierre au moment de la taille en croix [...]
OBS: Un défaut.