English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
residual facet [correct]
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for rectangular and square emerald shapes : a) create the table : tip the table, if necessary : leave proof of the former facet, e. g., a residual facet, sawing lines, laser marks...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette excédentaire [proposal, feminine noun]