English (Mathematics; IT Security)
formal proof [correct]
DEF: A complete mathematical argument, presenting the full logical justification for each proof step, and for the truth of a theorem or set of theorems.
French (Mathématiques; Sécurité des TI)
preuve formelle [correct, feminine noun]