English (Law of Evidence)
proof of a rebutting case [correct]
CONT: When a fresh case... is set up by the responding party, and evidence is adduced in support of such fresh case, the party who began may give evidence to rebut it, called rebutting evidence, or proof of a rebutting case.(Jowitt's, p. 1503)
French (Droit de la preuve)
contre-preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contre-preuve : terme extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de national l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).