English (Scientific Research Equipment; Merchandising Techniques)
tamper-proof touch pad [correct]
CONT: Working for you 24 hrs a day, the illuminated touch pad will attract the attention of passers-by making your properties stand out from the competition. Innovative and tamper proof touch pad is simply attached to the inside of your shop window [:] Passers-by can leave contact detail out of office hours [;] Advertise your full property range or a selection - it’s up to you [;] Display properties by sales and/or lettings plus advertise other services [;] Cover costs by displaying advertisements for other local businesses.
OBS: Tamper Resistance. Most computer systems allow the operator of the system to introduce new code, such as an operating system, that controls the system hardware at the most basic level. Other computer systems attempt to resist such introduction to some degree so as to insure security properties of the hardware and its data. These steps lead to some degree of tamper resistance. "Tamper proof" refers to ideally perfect tamper resistance.
OBS: tamper-proof touch pad: term taken form a Canadian laboratory-equipment company catalogue.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Techniques marchandes)
bloc à contact infraudable [masculine noun]
OBS: bloc à contact infraudable : terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.