English (Language (General); Philosophy (General))
formalism [correct]
DEF: A view pioneered by D. Hilbert(1862-1943) and his followers, in which it was claimed that the only foundation necessary for mathematics is its formalization and the proof that the system produced is consistent.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Philosophie (Généralités))
formalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formalisme, dérivé de forme, s'oppose à réalisme, en tant qu'attitude particulière envers les études linguistiques (...). Le formalisme (...) centre son intérêt sur les postulats ou axiomes fondamentaux d'une théorie et sur la méthode d'analyse linguistique qui en découle.