English (Small Arms)
proof mark [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Stamp applied at or near the breech of a firearm after it has passed a proof test.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
poinçon d'homologation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Marque poinçonnée sur le tonnerre du canon ou sur le boîtier de culasse d'une arme à feu après qu'elle a réussi l'épreuve de surpression.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.