English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
heuristic programming [correct]
DEF: Writing a program by means of which a given result will be obtained, although the result is incapable of proof.
CONT: Heuristic programming arose from attempts to use a computer to simulate intelligent behavior as represented by the ability to converse, to answer questions, to play games, to compose music, and to do other things.
CONT: We resort to heuristic programming whenever an algorithmic solution is prohibitively expensive or impossible to follow, or is unavailable.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática))
programación heurística [correct, feminine noun]