English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
contract proof [correct]
DEF: A final signed proof which the printer will assume, as long as the printed product matches the proof, is a contract.
OBS: The signoff gives the printer the OK to print the job as per the signed off copy.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve qui tient lieu de bon à tirer et fait office de document juridique entre le client et l'imprimeur.