English (Breadmaking)
proofer [correct]; prover [correct, Great Britain]; dough proofer
DEF: A chamber used in a bakery, where dough is proved in a humid, steamy atmosphere.
OBS: The term "proofer" is a short form for either "intermediate proofer" or "final proofer"; both types have many subtypes.
French (Boulangerie)
étuve de fermentation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre-étuve de fermentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étuve de fermentation pour le pain, à système d'air conditionné contrôlé.