English (Electronic Publishing)
Direct Digital Proofer [correct]; D.D.P. [correct]
CONT: Devices for direct digital proofing of full color pages are now available as peripherals to many of the digital page makeup systems currently in use in graphic arts prepress. The Instant FIRE 300 direct digital proofer manufactured by MacDonald Dettwiler has now been interfaced to both Scitex and Crosfield page makeup systems. Publ. : Society of Photographic Science and Engineering.
French (Éditique)
système électrographique d'épreuves [correct, masculine noun]