English (Types of Paper; Man-Made Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
construction paper [correct]
DEF: A category for a solid, heavy, one-ply, laminated and/or plastic-coated paper used for sheathing, roofing, floor covering, automotive, sound proofing, industrial, pipe covering, refrigerator, and similar felts.
French (Sortes de papier; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Étanchéité (Construction))
papier de construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de papier résistant, épais, contrecollé et/ou recouvert de plastique employé pour des usages multiples tels que le recouvrement de toitures et de sols, l'industrie automobile, l'isolation acoustique, le secteur industriel, le recouvrement de tuyaux, la réfrigération, etc.