English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Biochemistry)
fermentable carbohydrate [correct]
CONT: In any discussion of the effect of damaged starch in breadmaking, it is essential to consider the role of flour amylases. There are at least three areas where damaged starch and amylases are particularly important : in the determination of baking absorption; in the production of fermentable carbohydrates for gas production in the dough, throughout fermentation, proofing and the early stage of baking; in the control of the level of dextrin production by enzymic degradation of starch during baking.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Biochimie)
hydrate de carbone fermentescible [correct, masculine noun]; glucide fermentescible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour apprécier vraiment les effets produits dans la panification par l'amidon endommagé, il est indispensable de tenir compte également du rôle des amylases de la farine. Il existe au moins trois secteurs dans lesquels le rôle de l'amidon endommagé et des amylases revêt une importance particulière : dans l'établissement de l'hydratation; dans la production d'hydrates de carbone fermentescibles générateurs de gaz dans la pâte en fermentation, à l'apprêt et pendant les premiers stades de la cuisson; dans la quantité de dextrine produite par la dégradation enzymatique de l'amidon pendant la cuisson.