English (Mine Warfare; Land Forces)
proofing [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land operations, the verification activities performed within a defined area following a route or area clearance or the creation of a breach.
OBS: proofing : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Forces terrestres)
vérification de dépollution [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, activités de vérification effectuées dans une zone définie après une dépollution menée le long d'un itinéraire ou de zone, ou encore l'ouverture d'une brèche.
OBS: vérification de dépollution : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.