English (Weapon Systems)
test range [correct]; testing range [correct]; proof range [correct]; proofing range [correct]; proving range [correct]; test firing range [correct]
CONT: Even in the case of the relatively large cartridges of calibre 308 WIN, 6,000 pieces have to be tested. Only a small percentage of these hit the witness screens during the test ... After the test, the majority of the articles is scattered across the test range ...
CONT: ... proofing ranges had to be located where there was no danger to life or property.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
champ de tir d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet de la société de construire un champ de tir d'essai pour munitions militaires de forte puissance rencontre une forte résistance dans la région de Chapais [...]