English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation; Roofs (Building Elements))
asbestos-cement panel [correct, officially approved]; asbestos-cement board [correct]
CONT: The insulation must be protected above grade from both mechanical damage and ultraviolet radiation. This can be accomplished by covering it with either 6.4 mm asbestos-cement board or with 12 mm cement parging applied to wire lath ...
OBS: asbestos cement : A fire-resisting, water proofing material made by combining Portland cement with asbestos fibers.
OBS: asbestos-cement panel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
panneau d'amiante-ciment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; panneau d'amiante ciment [masculine noun]; panneau en amiante ciment [masculine noun]; panneau amiante ciment [masculine noun]
OBS: amiante-ciment : Matériau léger et dur, ignifuge et isolant, composé de ciment et de fibres d'amiante, et utilisé dans la fabrication d'éléments de couverture [...]
OBS: panneau d'amiante-ciment : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).