English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
dough piece [correct]
CONT: The basic function of the bakery's make-up department is to transform the fermented bulk dough into properly scaled and moulded or formed dough pieces which, following proofing and baking, yield the desired finished product.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pâton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de pâte destinée à former un pain.