English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
dele [correct]; deleatur [correct]
DEF: The proofreader's mark put in the margin to show that certain characters or words marked in the line opposite are to be omitted.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
deleatur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe de correction indiquant qu'une lettre, un mot ou une phrase doit être supprimé.