English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual prototype [correct]
DEF: A realization of an intended design or product to illustrate the characteristics of the product or design to users before actual construction; usually used as an exploratory tool for developers or as a communications prop for persons reviewing proposed designs.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
prototype virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réalisation d'une conception ou d'un produit envisagé pour illustrer ses caractéristiques avant sa construction réelle; sert généralement d'outil exploratoire aux développeurs ou d'accessoire de communication aux personnes examinant les conceptions proposées.