English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
automatic slot [correct]
CONT: [The wing] has automatic slots along the entire leading-edge. [Gas Turboprop and jet prop, G. Smith, p. 176]
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
fente à ouverture automatique [feminine noun]; fente automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Fente automatique de bord d'attaque.
OBS: fente à ouverture automatique : Propulsion par réaction, G. Smith, p. 189.