English (Dams and Causeways)
wicket dam [correct]
DEF: A movable dam consisting of a sill and a number of wickets or rectangular panels of wood or iron, hinged on the sill and held up nearly vertical by a hinged prop that has a footing on the sill and can be tripped, dropping the wickets flat on the sill.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage à hausses Chanoine [masculine noun]; barrage à cloisons [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «Chanoine wicket dam» et «shutter wicket» dans TERMIUM.