English (Scenic Design; Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
prop [correct]; property [correct]
DEF: A small or compact-sized object which can be moved rapidly, such as a piece of furniture, a vase, a radio set, a cigarette package, etc., used in theatre or movie settings.
OBS: Sometimes differentiated as hand props, action props, and set props.
OBS: prop; property : terms very often used in the plural.
French (Scénographie; Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
accessoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet de peu d'encombrement que l'on peut déplacer facilement, comme un petit meuble, un vase, un poste radio, un paquet de cigarettes, etc., utilisé au théâtre ou au cinéma.