English (Natural Construction Materials; Structural Framework)
pole [correct, noun]; wooden pole [correct]
DEF: A long, slender, and more or less cylindrical and tapering piece of wood [which is used] for scaffolding and ... other purposes.
DEF: A long, slender, tapering piece of wood; a pale, prop, stake, or stay.
OBS: A pole can also be, although rarely, a piece of metal.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Charpentes)
perche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue barre de bois de section circulaire, utilisée surtout dans les échafaudages (écoperches, échasses, moises), les étaiements et les blindages.
CONT: Détails du bâtiment. [Dans l'illustration A], on discerne bien les gaulons, ces perches de plaine, de bouleau ou d'épinette qui reposent sur les chevrons et sur lesquelles on étendra un rang de paille entre 4 et 6 pouces d'épaisseur.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Estructuras (Construcción))
poste de madera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Madero largo de sección circular con circunferencia más bien pequeña, con un diámetro de unas 12 pulgadas o menos (30 cm.).