English (Mining Operations; Mining Equipment and Tools)
temporary prop [correct]; policeman; safety prop
DEF: A prop set temporarily in advance of the main timbering.
French (Exploitation minière; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
étançon provisoire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Explotación minera; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
soporte temporal [masculine noun]