English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
prop-2-en-1-yl formate [correct, see observation]; allyl formate [correct]
OBS: prop-2-en-1-yl formate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
formiate de prop-2-én-1-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; formiate d'allyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: formiate de prop-2-én-1-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).