English (Management Operations (General); Internet and Telematics; Psychology of Communication; Statistics)
content analysis [correct]
DEF: a detailed study and analysis of the manifest and latent content of various types of communication(as newspapers, radio programs, and propaganda films) through a classification, tabulation, and evaluation of their key symbols and themes in order to ascertain their meaning and probable effect.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Internet et télématique; Psychologie de la communication; Statistique)
analyse de contenu [correct]; analyse du contenu [correct]
DEF: repérage et dénombrement statistique des éléments constituant la signification sociale d'une production (journaux, livres, programmes de radio, de télévision, films, etc.), à partir d'hypothèses tirées de la production même, vérifiées ensuite avec elle, puis confrontées statistiquement et réparties en catégories.