English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Occult Sciences; Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
black sun [correct, noun]
DEF: A symbol with esoteric, occult, and sometimes political connotations, typically represented as a sunwheel composed of radial runes or stylized rays.
CONT: The black sun symbol, embraced by some Nazis, now appears in white supremacist propaganda.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Sciences occultes; Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
soleil noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole à connotations ésotériques, occultes et parfois politiques, généralement représenté sous la forme d'une roue solaire composée de runes radiales ou de rayons stylisés.