English (Language (General); Human Behaviour)
smear campaign [correct]
DEF: A deliberate effort to damage, tarnish or undermine the reputation, credibility or character of an individual or company by spreading untrue, unpleasant propaganda about them.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Comportement humain)
campagne de dénigrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une campagne de dénigrement a pour but d'endommager ou de remettre en question la réputation d'une personne ou d'une organisation en diffusant de la propagande négative.