English (War and Peace (International Law))
defensive war [correct]
DEF: War for the defence against an attack of the enemy. Conforming to the laws of logic, only one of the adversaries can lead a defensive war. In political practice however both sides pretend in their propaganda to lead a defensive war.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre défensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guerre menée pour se défendre contre une attaque ennemie. Suivant les lois de la logique, l'un des adversaires seulement peut mener une guerre défensive. En pratique politique cependant, les deux côtés, dans leur propagande, prétendent mener une guerre défensive.