English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Political Science (General); The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
pressure group [correct]
DEF: Any group that exerts pressure upon legislators and the public through lobbies, propaganda, etc., in order to affect legislation or policies.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sciences politiques (Généralités); Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
groupe de pression [correct, masculine noun]; groupe d'influence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association qui cherche à défendre les intérêts matériels ou moraux de ses membres par une action simultanée sur les gouvernants, les partis politiques, les administrations, l'opinion publique.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
grupo de presión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organización para la defensa de intereses privados, cuya acción fundamental es presionar e influir sobre el poder político para conseguir mejoras y concesiones.