English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare)
disinformation campaign [correct, noun]
CONT: For the past six years, an obscure disinformation campaign by Russian operatives has flooded the Internet with false stories in seven languages and across 300 social media platforms virtually undetected... The operation... has sought to spread pro-Russian propaganda around the globe by sharing fake tweets... and conspiracy theories about the coronavirus.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique)
campagne de désinformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réseau social américain [Facebook] a annoncé [...] avoir mis fin à une campagne de désinformation russe pour dénigrer les vaccins [...]